Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > EcoTech Marine
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 09/22/2015, 10:00 PM   #26
port43
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 13
Being in the IT industry, it is fairly difficult to program an application to work across all platforms (mac, linux, windows- and the dozens of different versions and oddities of each operating system). To minimize the headaches- most companies program a web interface that works with common web browsers that work on the earlier mentioned operating systems. For instance, chrome and firefox work on several different platforms- in almost identical ways.

You still have the oddities of web browsers changing their code and then the application ecotech authored will develop a bug- but those are hopefully far and few between.

Make sure your computer is 100% up to date on system updates and browser updates (go to chrome and make sure its latest greatest). I used chrome today and it worked like a champ where I had issues last week that were frustrating.


port43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/04/2015, 11:42 AM   #27
Darren_sims
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Having the exact same problem with Eco smart, although mine are flashing red on the control panel too
If I don't get it sorted soon I'll have some very expensive sps dying!

Did you manage to sort yours out fella?



Last edited by Darren_sims; 10/04/2015 at 12:23 PM.
Darren_sims is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/08/2015, 09:57 AM   #28
SchnitzelReef
Registered Member
 
SchnitzelReef's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren_sims View Post
Having the exact same problem with Eco smart, although mine are flashing red on the control panel too
If I don't get it sorted soon I'll have some very expensive sps dying!

Did you manage to sort yours out fella?

Nope not yet, had these lights for going on 2 months and still haven't used them because I can't get ecosmart live to work, so there is no way to program them. SO frustrating.

Going into work late today, so I'm sitting on hold right now with ecosmart. So far it's been 3 minutes and haven't talked to anyone yet. Keeping my fingers crossed that I can get these $2000 lights working today.


SchnitzelReef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/08/2015, 10:11 AM   #29
SchnitzelReef
Registered Member
 
SchnitzelReef's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,455
Spent about 15 minutes on the phone and Ecosmart was able to get the lights working. A little frustrating not being able to do it myself, but it's all taken care of now so I'm a happy camper.


SchnitzelReef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/20/2015, 09:53 PM   #30
E.intheC
Donít listen to this guy!
 
E.intheC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 5,410
I'm having the exact same issue as you, OP.. what did the Customer Service folks at Ecotech suggest to finally get it working?


__________________
-Eric
E.intheC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10/21/2015, 10:20 AM   #31
SchnitzelReef
Registered Member
 
SchnitzelReef's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by E.intheC View Post
I'm having the exact same issue as you, OP.. what did the Customer Service folks at Ecotech suggest to finally get it working?

Get a new computer. No matter what I tried, it wouldn't work on my brand new $1000 Dell laptop. I ended up just buying a Reeflink. It worked perfectly on my IMac.


SchnitzelReef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/21/2015, 10:26 AM   #32
E.intheC
Donít listen to this guy!
 
E.intheC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 5,410
Wow. Glad the reef link worked out for you though.

I ended up running Firefox and also noticed that I wasn't logged into the same email address that I used to sign up for eco smart live back in 2014. Once I used that email address everything worked perfectly. I felt kinda dumb. But that should be more obvious.


__________________
-Eric
E.intheC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10/21/2015, 10:57 AM   #33
theman772
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: El Monte ca
Posts: 252
Okay plug in your lights go to echotec live and call customer support they can take it from there also they told me to turn off the buttons (they did it 4 me)I am not sure why but I think the ecosmart live sucks hours spent trying to figure it out


theman772 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/05/2015, 08:17 AM   #34
nanoluis
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 27
This is where I stand. After 2 weeks of opening a number of different emails and using different browsers I was able to register and download the ecosmartlive. Now it has been impossible to install it I continue to get an error message when trying to install the connection manager. This is the error message:To open “EcoSmartLiveConnectionManagerSetup” you need to install the legacy Java*SE*6 runtime.

I called customer support and they assure me that if I deleted newer java updates that I would be able to install the connection manager. I have done that, well think I have, and I continue to get the same error message. Man this is so frustrating, I have the lights that I really wanted and cant do nothing more than basic settings.

Can someone please help me, what do I need to do here now? How can I erase java totally out of the computer so I can install the java version that allows the connection manager to be install, or is this crazy?


nanoluis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/24/2016, 10:08 PM   #35
Rudimenta
Registered Member
 
Rudimenta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Ho Chi Minh
Posts: 704
same issues here, jesus this is a bit of crap software... i tried over 3 computers.... cant make a new aquarium setup... defiantly not going to buy reeflink, ill look at the wxm


__________________
Not allowed to put your blog here ;)

Current Tank Info: 770 Display 205l Sump, 100l Nano
Rudimenta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/20/2018, 07:14 PM   #36
E.intheC
Donít listen to this guy!
 
E.intheC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 5,410
Running into the same issue again. The time on the software says ď9:55pmĒ no matter what the actual time is or how often I program (via ďautomaticĒ or custom process. Frustrating that something so easy is so difficult.

Itís especially frustrating because clicking the ďnowĒ button always selects the correct time. Very strange.


__________________
-Eric
E.intheC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10/25/2018, 05:10 PM   #37
E.intheC
Donít listen to this guy!
 
E.intheC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 5,410
Still messed up. Tried on Firefox as well


__________________
-Eric
E.intheC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10/27/2018, 09:59 AM   #38
mfinn
Registered Member
 
mfinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Olympia. WA.
Posts: 8,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by E.intheC View Post
Still messed up. Tried on Firefox as well
Not saying this is your issue, but when I've had problems getting software to work,( any), I try a computer reboot.
Sometimes it works, and sometimes it doesn't.


__________________
240 gallon soft coral tank
50 gallon lps tank
mfinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/27/2018, 10:10 AM   #39
E.intheC
Donít listen to this guy!
 
E.intheC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 5,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfinn View Post
Not saying this is your issue, but when I've had problems getting software to work,( any), I try a computer reboot.
Sometimes it works, and sometimes it doesn't.
Thanks for the tip. I tried that just now. Did not work.

I think it's an Ecotech issue because the time that displays at the top of the Ecosmart software says, for example, 8:38pm. However, I click the time, then "custom" and click "now" and it always shows the correct time. The time displayed on the software doesn't ever change though. It reverts to whatever time was set previously.

I tried it on Safari, Chrome, and Firefox browsers, have logged out and logged back in, I've deleted and created my profile, all to no avail. I like Ecotech products but this is frustrating to say the least. Luckily it's only one light and over my softy tank.


__________________
-Eric
E.intheC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10/27/2018, 10:14 AM   #40
E.intheC
Donít listen to this guy!
 
E.intheC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 5,410
I also did a factory reset of the Radion.


__________________
-Eric
E.intheC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11/11/2018, 08:43 PM   #41
dkevink
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 33
Maybe I am lucky, but I connect to one radion Xr30 Gen 3 pro via micro usb, and I can control all my lights. I have 3 tanks with radion Xr30 30 Gen 3 pros on them. I was thinking of getting a reeflink until I figured out the lights can talk to each other.


dkevink is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:24 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright ©1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.