Reef Central Online Community
Marine Depot

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > GHL /ProfiLux / Mitras
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 09/28/2017, 03:55 PM   #1
GardenVariety
Registered Member
 
GardenVariety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 153
GHL Doser 2.1 Accuracy

I've had a 2.1 SA for the past couple months. First I ran on pump speed 3 after calibration and discovered it was wildly inaccurate. I could see within a few days that the levels were not dosing equally. I then calibrated at pump speed 2 and saw once again that the pumps were not dosing at equal levels. I re-calibrated and all was fine for a couple weeks and then once again one pump would dose more. I'm wondering what my expectation should be for accuracy? I did a calibration on pump speed 1 today in hopes I would get better results. For reference I am dosing 204ML of ALK and CAL per day and 10ML Magnesium.


GardenVariety is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/28/2017, 08:25 PM   #2
Marco@GHLUSA
Registered Member
 
Marco@GHLUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Fort Myers, FL USA
Posts: 92
Hello,
The doser is generally speaking as accurate in dosing as the calibration is.
How are you determining that one head is dosing more than another, at some point? Does the dosing chamber volume counter equate to the usage?


__________________
Marco
GHL USA - Fort Myers, FL Operations
For All GHL questions please refer to our Sponsor forum: http://reefcentral.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=527
Marco@GHLUSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/28/2017, 10:15 PM   #3
GardenVariety
Registered Member
 
GardenVariety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco@GHLUSA View Post
Hello,
The doser is generally speaking as accurate in dosing as the calibration is.
How are you determining that one head is dosing more than another, at some point? Does the dosing chamber volume counter equate to the usage?
The calibration should be accurate considering itís done using a completely dry graduated cylinder. Each time Iíve calibrated, itís a different number the heads are dosing. It varies by about a ML. I am using a custom acrylic dosing container with ALK and CAL directly next to each other. The doser dosed approximately 75 more of calcium over the course of a month. The volume counters claimed it was equal but the container showed about 1/4Ē difference.


GardenVariety is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/29/2017, 10:04 AM   #4
Marco@GHLUSA
Registered Member
 
Marco@GHLUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Fort Myers, FL USA
Posts: 92
Can you send us an email please - info@ghlusa.com


__________________
Marco
GHL USA - Fort Myers, FL Operations
For All GHL questions please refer to our Sponsor forum: http://reefcentral.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=527
Marco@GHLUSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:19 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright ©1999-2014