Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > GHL /ProfiLux / Mitras
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 10/20/2009, 05:16 PM   #1
balloonpilot
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 385
Salinity/Conductivity Probe Calibration

What are the proper steps to calibrating the conductivty probe?

I've got the test solution.

What steps do i take and should I leave the Profilux reading SG or conduct (mS).


__________________
DeepSea Aquatics 180 Extreme Bowfront, 40 gallon sump, 90 gallon refug, 2 Maxspect Gyre 150s, 4 MP40's, 3 Mitrax 6200

All controlled by Profilux with the expansion box and three 4-port dosing pumps
balloonpilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/20/2009, 05:34 PM   #2
AQD_ottawa
Registered Member
 
AQD_ottawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK/Canada
Posts: 9,485
Blog Entries: 33
mS is far more accurate

step by step is section 3.9.2 here

http://www.aquariumcomputer.com/Down...LuxII_V406.pdf


__________________
Michael Hall
Tank Build and product reviews coming soon.
60x30x24
Ecotech powered, OLD Profilux 3 but looking to upgrade when market settles, Seneye Monitored, Bubble Magus DC Skimmed.

Current Tank Info: Floating about on the water enjoying semi retirement!!
AQD_ottawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/20/2009, 07:30 PM   #3
balloonpilot
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 385
Great - And I saved the file this time since I lost the hard copy manual

But...

What is the prefered method for setting up the temperature compensation?

Do I select "measured value" and select the temp probe thats in my tank. Then place the sealed calibration fluid bottle in tank for few minutes and then take out and enter the tank temp as the calibration fluid temp?


__________________
DeepSea Aquatics 180 Extreme Bowfront, 40 gallon sump, 90 gallon refug, 2 Maxspect Gyre 150s, 4 MP40's, 3 Mitrax 6200

All controlled by Profilux with the expansion box and three 4-port dosing pumps
balloonpilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/20/2009, 08:48 PM   #4
AQD_ottawa
Registered Member
 
AQD_ottawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK/Canada
Posts: 9,485
Blog Entries: 33
use measured value and make sure the cali is the same temp


__________________
Michael Hall
Tank Build and product reviews coming soon.
60x30x24
Ecotech powered, OLD Profilux 3 but looking to upgrade when market settles, Seneye Monitored, Bubble Magus DC Skimmed.

Current Tank Info: Floating about on the water enjoying semi retirement!!
AQD_ottawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/20/2009, 09:27 PM   #5
balloonpilot
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 385
So "measured value" basically sets it up to use the temp probe attached to profilux and as long as temp probe (tank water) is same as calibration fluid all is good... ?

Question - why couldnt I set the calibration up such that its using "measured", using attached temp probe but then put BOTH the temp probe and conductivity probe into calibration solution? That way, I would think, the calibration is performed to the actual temp of the calibration fluid.


__________________
DeepSea Aquatics 180 Extreme Bowfront, 40 gallon sump, 90 gallon refug, 2 Maxspect Gyre 150s, 4 MP40's, 3 Mitrax 6200

All controlled by Profilux with the expansion box and three 4-port dosing pumps
balloonpilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/21/2009, 08:04 AM   #6
AQD_ottawa
Registered Member
 
AQD_ottawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK/Canada
Posts: 9,485
Blog Entries: 33
You can do if your houdini and can fit two probes into a 14mm opening of the neck of the bottle

Joking aside, yes this is a better option of course if you can find a way to fit both probes into a container with enough calibration fluid covering the eletrodes adequately


__________________
Michael Hall
Tank Build and product reviews coming soon.
60x30x24
Ecotech powered, OLD Profilux 3 but looking to upgrade when market settles, Seneye Monitored, Bubble Magus DC Skimmed.

Current Tank Info: Floating about on the water enjoying semi retirement!!
AQD_ottawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/21/2009, 09:49 AM   #7
balloonpilot
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 385
I was thinking of just poring the calibration fluid into a cleaned out 'drinking glass' (after making sure its clean and dry).

That way if the calibration fluid changes time in the time it takes to do the actual calibration, it wont matter because the temp probe and cond probe would be in the same fluid.

So if I'm using 'Measured" and place my probes (temp and cal) into the fluid - Do I still need to enter any value for temp - Or will the system read the temp probe and adjust accordingly?

Also - I've got two bottles of solution - one is 50us (came w/ probe) and one is 53us (came w/ refractometer). Would it be better to use the 53us since thats spot on the 1.0264 SG reading I'm looking for?

Lastly - I see fluids are spec'd at their various readings (50 and 53) based on 25 deg celcius... So if the calibration fluid is not at 25, then the profilux will automatically adjust its reading during calibration?


__________________
DeepSea Aquatics 180 Extreme Bowfront, 40 gallon sump, 90 gallon refug, 2 Maxspect Gyre 150s, 4 MP40's, 3 Mitrax 6200

All controlled by Profilux with the expansion box and three 4-port dosing pumps
balloonpilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/21/2009, 09:56 AM   #8
AQD_ottawa
Registered Member
 
AQD_ottawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK/Canada
Posts: 9,485
Blog Entries: 33
Critical points -

1. The calibration and temp probe reading must be the same value as the fluid you will be monitoring (your tank water)

2. Use ONLY the GHL 50mS solution as this is what the software is set to.


__________________
Michael Hall
Tank Build and product reviews coming soon.
60x30x24
Ecotech powered, OLD Profilux 3 but looking to upgrade when market settles, Seneye Monitored, Bubble Magus DC Skimmed.

Current Tank Info: Floating about on the water enjoying semi retirement!!
AQD_ottawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/21/2009, 10:11 AM   #9
balloonpilot
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 385
"The calibration and temp probe reading must be the same value as the fluid you will be monitoring (your tank water)"

So its not a matter of getting the temp and cond probes at the same temp but its a matter of getting them and the fluid to be at tank temp ?

Do you still need to enter the tank temp, or does Profilux already know this because of the temp probe and being set to "measured"


__________________
DeepSea Aquatics 180 Extreme Bowfront, 40 gallon sump, 90 gallon refug, 2 Maxspect Gyre 150s, 4 MP40's, 3 Mitrax 6200

All controlled by Profilux with the expansion box and three 4-port dosing pumps
balloonpilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/21/2009, 10:15 AM   #10
AQD_ottawa
Registered Member
 
AQD_ottawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK/Canada
Posts: 9,485
Blog Entries: 33
in the software yes.

Follow the manual instruction calibrate it and see. it will make more sense when you do it


__________________
Michael Hall
Tank Build and product reviews coming soon.
60x30x24
Ecotech powered, OLD Profilux 3 but looking to upgrade when market settles, Seneye Monitored, Bubble Magus DC Skimmed.

Current Tank Info: Floating about on the water enjoying semi retirement!!
AQD_ottawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/21/2009, 10:22 AM   #11
balloonpilot
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 385
So in this manual where it says, "Next enter the temperature of the calibration fluid" - I should enter the tank temp because I'm going to set the fluid in the tank water so they are equal. Or does unit use the temp probe value for this as well?

Sorry so many questions, but I'm going to do this tonight (after your asleep) and I want to make sure I'm 100% of how and what to do before I start and get into it.


__________________
DeepSea Aquatics 180 Extreme Bowfront, 40 gallon sump, 90 gallon refug, 2 Maxspect Gyre 150s, 4 MP40's, 3 Mitrax 6200

All controlled by Profilux with the expansion box and three 4-port dosing pumps
balloonpilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/21/2009, 10:24 AM   #12
AQD_ottawa
Registered Member
 
AQD_ottawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK/Canada
Posts: 9,485
Blog Entries: 33
Im starting to get confused myself

Please wait until you are in front of it, I am online late as ever


__________________
Michael Hall
Tank Build and product reviews coming soon.
60x30x24
Ecotech powered, OLD Profilux 3 but looking to upgrade when market settles, Seneye Monitored, Bubble Magus DC Skimmed.

Current Tank Info: Floating about on the water enjoying semi retirement!!
AQD_ottawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/21/2009, 09:34 PM   #13
balloonpilot
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 385
Okay I completed the calibration, I think

I took the bottle of calibration solution (50us) and placed bottle in plastic bag and placed that in tank for over an hour to make sure tank temp and solution were at same temp.

Set Profilux to 'seawater', temp sensor 1, and calibration to 50ms.

I was prompted for the TEMP of the calibration solution - Im assuming this in C not F...

So I finshed the cal and WOW... I must have done it wrong the fisrt time when I got my Profilux. I was under the assumption that my salinity was at 1.0264 but its NOT!

At your recommendation, I changed to reading Conductivity vice SG...

Which is a more accurate 'display' or 'reading'?

My probe is reading 57.2, when I toggle the Profilux between reading 'display' this equates to 37.52 (psu) and 1.0270 (density)... BUT... this doesnt match up to what Ive seen online...

For instance a converstion chart published by Randy (also on Reef Central):
57.1 should be 38 psu or 1.0286 density --- So why is my 57.2 showing a density of 1.0270 ???

Why would my readings be soo off from when I first calibrated? Could there have been that much of a difference between tank water and calibration solution the first time?


__________________
DeepSea Aquatics 180 Extreme Bowfront, 40 gallon sump, 90 gallon refug, 2 Maxspect Gyre 150s, 4 MP40's, 3 Mitrax 6200

All controlled by Profilux with the expansion box and three 4-port dosing pumps
balloonpilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/22/2009, 07:41 AM   #14
balloonpilot
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 385
"I was prompted for the TEMP of the calibration solution - Im assuming this in C not F..."

And I'm assuming this is the actual temp - which since I've had the solution sitting in the tank is the same as the tank temp and NOT the value (25 c) printed on the bottle.


__________________
DeepSea Aquatics 180 Extreme Bowfront, 40 gallon sump, 90 gallon refug, 2 Maxspect Gyre 150s, 4 MP40's, 3 Mitrax 6200

All controlled by Profilux with the expansion box and three 4-port dosing pumps
balloonpilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/22/2009, 08:32 AM   #15
AQD_ottawa
Registered Member
 
AQD_ottawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK/Canada
Posts: 9,485
Blog Entries: 33
If asked the temp of the calibration then yes input it, the reading is in C.

In regards to SSG and mS, welcome to the mythical world of forums and advise!!!!

Simple answer there is NO industry standard for converting mS to SSG this is why I never use SSG only mS.

The average is 1.025 = 49-50mS

Make sure in the software you have entered your calibrated tank temp so if you calibrated and entered 28 degrees on the profilux make sure you enter that in the software.

Recalibrate tonight then once done put the probe back into the claibration and make sure the screen redig (not the software pc reading) reads within a few points of 50mS, if it does then you are calibrated.

Keep the reading in mS.


__________________
Michael Hall
Tank Build and product reviews coming soon.
60x30x24
Ecotech powered, OLD Profilux 3 but looking to upgrade when market settles, Seneye Monitored, Bubble Magus DC Skimmed.

Current Tank Info: Floating about on the water enjoying semi retirement!!
AQD_ottawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/22/2009, 09:41 AM   #16
balloonpilot
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 385
okay so my tank was sitting at 77.8 F (or 25.4 C) - So I set the Profilux to use measured temp and entered 25.4 as the temp of my calibrated solution (because I have the soltion sitting in the bottle in a plastic bag in the tank)... Correct ?

Then once calibrated and Profilux goes back into normation operations, I can take probe and place back into solution and should read close to 50mS... But what if the calibration solution temp is different than the tank temp at that point?


__________________
DeepSea Aquatics 180 Extreme Bowfront, 40 gallon sump, 90 gallon refug, 2 Maxspect Gyre 150s, 4 MP40's, 3 Mitrax 6200

All controlled by Profilux with the expansion box and three 4-port dosing pumps
balloonpilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/22/2009, 09:51 AM   #17
AQD_ottawa
Registered Member
 
AQD_ottawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK/Canada
Posts: 9,485
Blog Entries: 33


So dont take the calibration out of the tank when you re test the set values.


__________________
Michael Hall
Tank Build and product reviews coming soon.
60x30x24
Ecotech powered, OLD Profilux 3 but looking to upgrade when market settles, Seneye Monitored, Bubble Magus DC Skimmed.

Current Tank Info: Floating about on the water enjoying semi retirement!!
AQD_ottawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/22/2009, 09:58 AM   #18
balloonpilot
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 385
But I enter the tank temp when prompted for the temp of the calibration fluid (since that fluid is sitting in the tank)


__________________
DeepSea Aquatics 180 Extreme Bowfront, 40 gallon sump, 90 gallon refug, 2 Maxspect Gyre 150s, 4 MP40's, 3 Mitrax 6200

All controlled by Profilux with the expansion box and three 4-port dosing pumps
balloonpilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/22/2009, 10:25 AM   #19
AQD_ottawa
Registered Member
 
AQD_ottawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK/Canada
Posts: 9,485
Blog Entries: 33
Yes but you still have to have the probe in "THAT" physical temp.

I think you are getting yourself quite stewed over this Just follow the instructions and when you have done that, make sure the ProfiLux is reading within tolorence on the ProfiLux screen while the probe is still in the fluid in the tank.

There is nothing more to do other than that.


__________________
Michael Hall
Tank Build and product reviews coming soon.
60x30x24
Ecotech powered, OLD Profilux 3 but looking to upgrade when market settles, Seneye Monitored, Bubble Magus DC Skimmed.

Current Tank Info: Floating about on the water enjoying semi retirement!!
AQD_ottawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/22/2009, 11:18 AM   #20
balloonpilot
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 385
Okay one last different but related question...

Are the pH probes subject to the same temperature issue? And if so I should probably put them in the tank water during calibration too...


__________________
DeepSea Aquatics 180 Extreme Bowfront, 40 gallon sump, 90 gallon refug, 2 Maxspect Gyre 150s, 4 MP40's, 3 Mitrax 6200

All controlled by Profilux with the expansion box and three 4-port dosing pumps
balloonpilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/22/2009, 11:24 AM   #21
AQD_ottawa
Registered Member
 
AQD_ottawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK/Canada
Posts: 9,485
Blog Entries: 33
All other probes are temp compensated, you just can not auto compensate a conductivity probe "accurately"

So no you do not have to do this with other probes.


__________________
Michael Hall
Tank Build and product reviews coming soon.
60x30x24
Ecotech powered, OLD Profilux 3 but looking to upgrade when market settles, Seneye Monitored, Bubble Magus DC Skimmed.

Current Tank Info: Floating about on the water enjoying semi retirement!!
AQD_ottawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/22/2009, 11:24 AM   #22
boboxx
Registered Member
 
boboxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fredericton, NB, Canada
Posts: 790
hmm really?? I tought the PH was the same


__________________
*

Current Tank Info: 220G System, 180g Display, 3x 250W 14k MH, 2x T5HO, 1x SimuL light stick, 1x Tunze 6215 2x Tunze 6105, 1x Tunze 6055, 1x Octopus Extreme 300 Skimmer, 1x Profilux 3 EX (Temp, PH, Conductivity, Orp), 2x Profilux 4 dosing station
boboxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/03/2011, 11:27 PM   #23
reefsafe
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Arvada, CO
Posts: 2,436
Bumping this because it is good info.

calibrating my conductivity. I put the solution in my tank (in a plastic bag) so that it is the same temp as my tank. Enter tank temp from profilux as Temp. Then calibrate.


__________________
Is there such thing as a big enough tank?
Tank build:

http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1969509

Current Tank Info: 360 Gallon AGE tank, Radion lighting, mp60 pumps and lots of equipment
reefsafe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/04/2011, 06:23 PM   #24
luisagos
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,461
+1 to reefsafe.


luisagos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/08/2017, 03:04 PM   #25
Coone
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1
My testfluid says 1mS/cm
Can"t select 10 or 100mS on profilux so what should I take then?


Coone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:05 AM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014